skip to content

invest

get startedhow it worksinvestment areashealth & wellbeingrenewable energywaste & recyclingsustainable agriculturesustainable consumptionimpact hub

compare

the full side by sideinaam vs raizinaam vs spaceshipinaam vs australian ethicalinaam vs betashares ethi

learn

learning labthe asterisk project*faqfee calculator

verified list

the verified impact listthe verified quiz

about

about inaamthe teamtrust and licensingpress and mediacontact

partner

partner with uspartner offersstudent clubsimpact partnerscreatorsemployers

the money quiz

the money quizget the app

learning lab

how much do you need to start investing in australia?

written by Arj Agarwalpublished about 7 minutes

Less than most people think. In 2026, people planning to start investing told the share market’s own survey they needed $690. Here is what the entry points really are, and the question worth asking instead.

the short answer

You can start with a few hundred dollars, and with some products less. A first purchase of shares or an ETFExchange-traded fund. A fund that holds many companies and trades on the share market as a single investment. through a broker usually means $500. Micro-investing apps take smaller amounts, and some managed funds start at $100.

With inaam the minimum to invest in the fund is $100. The subscription is $10 a month, which is $120 a year, and it is separate from the money you invest. Sign-up happens in the app. The number that matters more than the first amount is what you can add each month, and how long you can leave it. General information only, not financial advice.

what australians think they need

Every three years the ASXThe Australian Securities Exchange. It runs the share market and, every three years, a survey of how Australians invest. asks thousands of Australians how they invest. The 2026 edition, run by Investment Trends, surveyed 4,495 adults in January and February 2026. One question asked people who do not invest yet how much money they think it takes to begin.

the median amount people think they need to start investing

planning to start, or not

  • planning to start in the next 12 months$690
  • no plans to invest$1,400

women and men planning to start

  • women$520
  • men$860

planning to start, by age

  • aged 18 to 29$720
  • aged 30 to 49$610

The dashed line is $100, where some managed funds start.

Source: ASX Australian Investor Study 2026, table 1 and table 2.

The same study found that 44% of people who do not invest say they do not have enough money to start. So the first step looks bigger from the outside than it is, and the gap is widest for the people furthest from starting.

$690What people planning to start investing believe they need, in the ASX Australian Investor Study 2026.

what actually holds people back

Money comes up, and confidence comes up more. ASX asked people who plan to invest within a year what has stopped them so far. They could pick up to three reasons.

how many named it
not confident in my investment knowledge35%
not enough money to invest31%
do not know which product to start with30%
do not know where to find the right information17%
think it costs a lot to begin13%
worried about market volatility6%

The knowledge gap is wider for some people than others. 40% of women planning to start said they were not confident in their knowledge, against 26% of men, and 36% of women did not know which product to start with, against 20% of men. Among people aged 18 to 29 who plan to start, 47% named confidence. Worry about the market itself sits near the bottom of the list.

an open book, for learning how investing works

what the numbers say

confidence is a gap in information

Nobody is born knowing what an ETF is or how a managed fund works. The survey’s biggest barriers are about not yet having the information, and information is the cheapest thing on this page to fix.

what gets people started

ASX also asked what would make people ready. Knowing more came first, by a distance.

  • 51% said when they know more about investing in the market.
  • 41% said when they have more time to research and manage it.
  • 37% said when they have fewer financial commitments.
  • 28% said when they feel more confident about future returns.
  • 16% said when the economy and markets feel more stable.

Most of what people are waiting for is in their own hands, and learning the basics takes an evening or two. ASIC’s Moneysmart guide to investing is a sound place to begin, and our guide to starting covers shares, funds, apps and super in the order you meet them.

what the entry points really are

Four common ways in, and what the first step usually looks like. Minimums move, so the current PDS is the place to read the number.

what the first step usually looks like
shares or an ETF through a brokerBuying a listed company or an ETF yourself. Most brokers ask for $500 on a first purchase, plus a fee per trade.
a micro-investing appSpare change and small deposits swept into a ready-made portfolio. Built for small amounts, usually with a monthly fee.
a managed fund through an appYour money pooled with other investors and run to a set strategy. Some start at $100, some have no minimum, and the fee may be a percentage or a flat amount.
a term depositMoney locked away at a set interest rate for a set time. A savings product rather than an investment in companies.

Our guide to low-minimum sustainable funds goes through the platforms by name, and a simple guide to ETFs covers the most common first investment for people under 30. ASX found that as many share market investors aged 18 to 29 made their first investment in an ETF as in property, 22% each.

what a fee does to a small balance

A low minimum gets you in. The fee decides what it costs to stay. A flat fee is the same every month whatever you hold, so it weighs more on a small balance. A percentage fee moves with your balance, so it costs little at the start and more as you grow.

Our own subscription is a flat fee: $10 a month, $120 a year. On a balance of $690 that is about 17% in the first year. On $5,000 it is about 2.4%, and on $10,000 about 1.2%. That is why the amount you add each month matters more than the amount you start with. The fee calculator runs the numbers for your own balance.

a better question than how much

So instead of asking how much you need to start, ask three things.

  1. Is my emergency money already set aside? Investing is for money you will not need at short notice. Keep a cash buffer first.
  2. How much can I add each month without missing it? A small regular amount does more over time than waiting for a lump sum. Moneysmart’s compound interest calculator lets you try your own figures.
  3. How long can I leave it? Shares rise and fall, sometimes for years. The longer you can leave money, the more time it has to sit through a fall. Money you need next year probably should not be in shares.

Then check who you are dealing with. Moneysmart’s check before you invest page shows how to confirm a provider is licensed, and every product’s PDSProduct Disclosure Statement. What you are investing in, what it costs, and what can go wrong. and TMDTarget Market Determination. Who a product is designed for, in writing. tell you what it is, what it costs and who it is designed for.

a man dropping a gold coin into a green piggy bank

the part that counts

start with the habit

A small amount added every month builds a habit and a balance at the same time. Pick an amount you will not miss, set it to repeat, and read one guide a month.

where inaam sits

inaam is the impact investing app that makes your money meaningful. The minimum to invest in the fund is $100, you can add a lump sum or a monthly amount, and SMSFs and family trusts are welcome. You pick five impact themes and customise them yourself, and every company the fund holds is named in the app. The subscription is $10 a month, $120 a year, separate from the money you invest. Sign-up happens in the app.

If you are not sure where to begin, the money values quiz takes two minutes, how it works explains how the companies are picked, and compare puts inaam beside the other options.

sources

General information only. It does not take your objectives or circumstances into account. Consider the PDS and TMD, and we recommend independent advice, before investing.

starting amounts, answered straight.

how much money do you need to start investing in australia?

Less than most people think. A first purchase of shares or an ETF through a broker usually means $500, micro-investing apps take smaller amounts, and some managed funds start at $100. With inaam the minimum to invest in the fund is $100, and the $10 a month subscription is separate from the money you invest. The more useful question is how much you can add each month and how long you can leave it.

how much do australians think they need to start investing?

In the ASX Australian Investor Study 2026, people planning to start in the next 12 months said the median amount they needed was $690. People with no plans to invest put it at $1,400, and 44% of non-investors said they did not have enough money to start. Women planning to start put the figure at $520 and men at $860.

what stops australians from starting to invest?

Mostly confidence and information. In the same study, 35% of people planning to start said they were not confident in their investment knowledge, 31% said they did not have enough money, and 30% did not know which product to start with. Only 6% named market volatility, and 51% said they would start once they knew more about investing.

can i start investing with $100?

Yes, with some products. The minimum to invest in the inaam fund is $100, and some micro-investing apps take less. A flat subscription or account fee weighs more on a small balance than on a large one, so check what you will pay each year against the amount you expect to hold, and read the PDS first. This is general information, not financial advice.

learning lab

keep reading

Everything here is written the same way: plain english, no jargon left unexplained.

Arjun Agarwal

Arjun Agarwalfounder, inaam

Arj has experience across Investec, KPMG, and blockchain finance. He built inaam as the final deliverable of his Masters at the University of Melbourne, which then became his career mission.

more about inaam

start with $100. keep adding.

The minimum to invest in the fund is $100, and the subscription is $10 a month, $120 a year. Pick five impact themes, customise them yourself, and see every company in the app. Sign-up happens in the app.

the only asterisk* of investing with inaam is a better planet.

The fund lives in the app. Download it, read it over a coffee, customise your themes.

General information only. Consider the PDS and TMD before investing.